Over 100 local students named as scholarship winners

The has released a list of names for local students receiving funds to further their education. Almost 100 different unique named scholarships were given to students from throughout the area, while 30+ other students will receive funds directly from the foundation.

JEssica Hoover, Program Officer for GHCF, told KXRO that this year the foundation had a record number 450 students apply for scholarships. Through those applications 639,000 was awarded to students throughout Grays Harbor County for their post-secondary education.

Rich Vroman, Chairman of the Scholarship Committee said, “This year we saw students from all communities throughout Grays Harbor apply for scholarships. It is deeply gratifying as a Board member to see students from our community achieve their academic goals and go to schools and programs that will help shape their future careers. We were especially happy to see so many students express interest in coming back to Grays Harbor after they have finished their schooling or that plan to stay in Grays Harbor and attend .”

The Grays Harbor Community Foundation awards scholarships annually to Grays Harbor County residents or students who have graduated from a Grays Harbor County high school and are planning to attend college or vocational programs.

The next application period will be January 2- March 1, 2017.

If you would like to learn more about the scholarship program or other programs, information is available at www.gh-cf.org or you may call the office at (360) 532-1600 or info@gh-cf.org.

 

 

2016 Named Scholarship Recipients
Maria Arellano-Chavez

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Dier

Aaron Thomas Dineen Scholarship

Crysta Parson

T.J. Lindley Family Scholarship

Ashley Aschim

T.J.Lindley Family Scholarship

Conley Doyle

Edd And Annie Hodges Memorial Scholarship

Brett Pelan

Isabelle Lamb Family Scholarship

Katie Ayres

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Jennifer Fisk

Dr. Donald And Edna Wheaton Memorial Scholarship

Luke Peoples

Lyle And Elizabeth Laughhead Memorial Scholarship

Kyle Bambauer

Scott Alan Ferguson Scholarship

Jayce Freeman

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Grace Lyles Poole

Dr. James & Laura Baker Memorial

Krista Bickar

Sue Hunt Scholarship

Megan Gibson

Ken Miller Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Potter

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Taylor Birdsall

T.J.Lindley Family Scholarship

Haley Goodwin

Dr. Donald J. Arima Scholarship

Colleen Purefoy

Dorthea & Hervey Lawrence Family Scholarship

Kenneth Boice

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Kendra Gross

Ben S.  & Blanche Weatherwax Scholarship

Daisy Quintana

Dr. James & Laura Baker Memorial Scholarship

Brittani Boora

Dr. George H. Hitchings Memorial Scholarship

Kennedy Gwin

Dorthea Parker Memorial Scholarship

Josue Quintana

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Mckenzie Brooks

Dr. Scott A. Weatherwax  Academic Athlete

Echo Hahn

Lou Messmer Scholarship

Allison Reuterdahl

Shipyard National Scholarship

Amia Brown

Karl A. Koch Memorial Scholarship

Stephanie Hollandsworth

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Morgan Rockey

Ben K. And Marion Weatherwax Scholarship

Kayla Bryson

Dr. Scott A Weatherwax Memorial University Of Puget Sound Scholarship

Micah Hollen

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Heather Rolf

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Todd Caba

Aberdeen Alumni Scholarship

Makenzi Howard

T.J. Lindley Family Scholarship

Blake Rose

Ardine Lewis Memorial Scholarship

Dannikah Blume

L. George Pauze Scholarship

Colton Johansson

Lyle And Elizabeth Laughhead Memorial Scholarship

Vanessa Rutherford

Pennie Coffey Memorial For Women Scholarhip

Brianna Carbaugh

Lyle And Elizabeth Laughhead/ Community Scholarships

Parker Johnson

Aaron Thomas Dineen Memorial Scholarship

Brenda Barrera Santos

Mark P. Bryan Scholarship

Maria Cavazos

North River Community Scholarship

Kara Johnson

Dr. John C. And Else V. Korvell Memorial Scholarship

Tianna Schurr

T.J. Lindley Family Scholarship

Bryn Cavin

Bob Hoonan Memorial Scholarship

Brandon Kelly

Ocean Protein Scholarship

Kayley Seaberg

Merc And Nina Boyer Family Scholarship

Violeta Chavez

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Desirray Klatush-Pope

Dr. William And Bess Osheroff Memorial Scholarship

Abril Silva

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Cameron Cheek

Westport Shipyard National Scholarship

Kasie Kloempken

T.J. Lindley Family Scholarship

Alicia Smaciarz

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Arielle Clapp

Merc & Nina Boyer Family Scholarship

Makinzie Lang

Westport Shipyard National Scholarship

Mikayla Smith

Edd And Annie Hodges Memorial Scholarship

Nora Coffelt

A.M. & May Abel Memorial Scholarship

Jonathan Law

Lyle And Elizabeth Laughhead Memorial Scholarship

Corrie Stewart

Dr. Donald And Edna Wheaton Scholarship

Shelby Cokeley

Weatherwax Prize Scholarship

Karsen Legg

Miles Zepp Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Taborski

Mary Lou Chalberg Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Cole

David Spanich Memorial Scholarship

Paola Loza

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Autumn Taylor

North River Community Scholarship

Kaleb Chastain

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Madeline Maden

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Sabrina To

J.M. Weatherwax Memorial Scholarship

Chloe Converse

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Tahj

Novak Family Scholarship

Maxwell Veiga

Dr. John D. “Jack” Ehrhart Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Cook

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Tahni Mcgaughy

Lydian Bush Memorial Scholarship

Tori Walen

Elizabeth And Stanley Oskamp Scholarship

Trevor Cook

Lyle Lancaster Memorial Scholarship

Mireya Mcnealley

Merc & Nina Boyer Family Scholarship

Payton West

Lyle And Elizabeth Laughhead Memorial Scholarship

Cassandra Cornwell

T.J. Lindley Family Scholarship

Merritt Michelbrink

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Brooke Whitsell

W.H. And Ella Abel Memorial Scholarship

David Cunningham

Elizabeth And Stanley Oskamp Scholarship

Cortney Miller

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Jasmine Wilkinson

Ocean Gold Scholarship

 

Kim Daniel

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Nathanael Mueller

Merc And Nina Boyer Family Scholarship

Sarah Wood

Gladys Phillips Memorial Scholarship

Cathryn S. Davis

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Shane Murphy

Dr. Robert Mandich Scholarship

Nolan Wyatt

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Linnea Davison

Liz Preble Memorial Scholarship

Mackenize Olson

North River Community Scholarship

Lucia Zepeda-Farias

Dr. James & Laura Baker Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Dehnert

Westby Family Scholarship

Genevieve Orr

Westport Shipyard National Scholarship

Taylor Zillyett

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Miles Devine

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Clara Park

Weatherwax Prize Scholarship

Ciara Dickerson

Abel-Weatherwax Family Scholarship

Kelci Parker

Class Of 1965 Scholarship

 

 

Grays Harbor Community Foundation Scholarship

 

Guadaulpe Aguilar

Elizabeth Allton

Amanda Anderson

Ryan Anderson

Jade Caskey

Maguire Cavanaugh

Monica Cuevas Cerda

Mykah Charette

Matthew Clark

Trista Cooper

Lizette Cuevas

Kassidy Currie

Courtney Dietrich

Callee Douglass

Jacob Herzog

Ronald Howell

Cyntia Hudson

Madilyn Ivey

John Jugum

Paige Elizabeth Kershaw

Jacob Kitchen-Edwards

Jordon Logan

Mandy Paige

Rachel Randich

Levi Rose

Sam Scroggs

Amanda Stedman

Alyssa Sutherby

Cole Swenson

Emily Takagi

Jennifer Tingey

Maggie Vincent

Josie Weiberg

Lucas White

Related Content

Comments