Local residents step up on first day of Filing Week

In the first day of Filing Week locally, 50 candidates announced their candidacy for offices impacting Grays Harbor.

Locally, Grays Harbor County Commissioners and Frank Gordon both have filed to stay in their office. Gordon will see a challenge as Randy Ross of Aberdeen has also filed to represent District 2.

In Pacific County, Commissioners Steve Rogers and Frank Wolfe have both filed for their current positions and Raymond’s Mike Lignoski and Menlo’s Dick Anderson have both filed to replace Pacific County PUD Commissioner Diana Thompson.

Senator Dean Takko and Representative JD Rossetti have both filed unopposed to retain their seats in the 19th Legislative District, with Grayland man Jimi O’Hagan re-filed to challenge Representative . O’Hagan had filed in 2014 for that position as well.

For the 24th Legislative District, Representative has filed for Senator ’s seat and Representative Steve Tharinger has filed to retain his own seat.  Commissioner and Port Angeles resident Mike Chapman has filed alone for the seat currently held by Van De Wege.

Statewide, 3 people have joined Jay Inslee in the hope to lead Washington State, and 7 for Lieutenant . 8 candidates have filed for Senator ’s seat, including Murray. Representative was the sole candidate filed at the end of Monday.

Filing Week runs through Friday afternoon.

 

2016 Candidates Who Have Filed

Approved filings, excluding write-in candidates

 

Ballot Name Mailing Address Contact Phone/Email Filing Date
United States Statewide
U.S. Senator Partisan Office 6-year term
Sam Wright

(Prefers The Human Rights Party)

1522 Evanston Ct NE
Olympia WA 98506
(360) 943-4424
samwright1522@comcast.net
5/16/2016 8:00:00 AM
Patty Murray

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 3662
Seattle WA 98124
(206) 659-4915
campmail@pattymurray.com
5/16/2016 8:05:00 AM
Mike Luke

(Prefers Libertarian Party)

PO Box 1651
Lynnwood WA 98046
(206) 451-5321
luke4senate@frontier.com
5/16/2016 9:12:00 AM
Donna Rae Lands

(Prefers Conservative Party)

3501 Hwy 211
Newport WA 99156
(509) 447-0631
Ladydonnalands@gmail.com
5/16/2016 9:41:00 AM
Chris Vance

(Prefers Republican Party)

PO Box 1972
Auburn WA 98071
(253) 326-0816
info@chrisvanceforsenate.com
5/16/2016 10:03:00 AM
Uncle Mover

(Prefers Republican Party)

16935 9th Ave SE
Mill Creek WA 98012
(206) 546-9545
mike_the_mover@comcast.net
5/16/2016 11:20:00 AM
Chuck Jackson

(Prefers Independent Party)

1004 Commercial Ave #537
Anacortes WA 98221
19trilliondebt@gmail.com 5/16/2016 12:10:00 PM
Philip L Cornell

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 13041
Olympia WA 98508
(360) 515-1263
phil_cornell@yahoo.com
5/16/2016 1:48:00 PM
Congress District 6 Clallam, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap, Mason, Pierce
U.S. Representative Partisan Office 2-year term
Derek Kilmer

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 1381
Tacoma WA 98402
(253) 572-4355
info@derekkilmer.com
5/16/2016 2:42:00 PM
Washington State Statewide
Governor Partisan Office 4-year term
Bill Hirt

(Prefers Republican Party)

2615 170th Ave SE
Bellevue WA 98008
(425) 747-4185
wjhirt2014@gmail.com
5/16/2016 9:23:00 AM
Patrick O’Rourke

(Prefers Democratic Party)

38717 NE 221st Ave
Yacolt WA 98675
(360) 609-0748
Patfromamboy@aol.com
5/16/2016 10:04:00 AM
Jay Inslee

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 21067
Seattle WA 98111
(206) 533-0575
Jay@JayInslee.com
5/16/2016 11:17:00 AM
David W. Blomstrom

(Prefers Fifth Republic Party)

5011 NE, Apt. 3
Seattle WA 98105
(206) 696-0984
geobop1@gmail.com
5/16/2016 1:44:00 PM
Lt. Governor Partisan Office 4-year term
Mark Greene

(Prefers Citizens Party)

PO Box 25781
Federal Way WA 98093
(253) 874-0103
poc_senator@yahoo.com
5/16/2016 8:00:00 AM
Paul Addis

(Prefers Libertarian Party)

420 W Smith St #533
Kent WA 98032
(253) 709-8173
pauladdislp@gmail.com
5/16/2016 9:13:00 AM
Cyrus Habib

(Prefers Democratic Party)

11900 NE 1st St Ste 300
Bellevue WA 98005
(425) 679-9103
cyrus@cyrushabib.com
5/16/2016 11:02:00 AM
Karen Fraser

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 13380
Olympia WA 98508-3380
(425) 345-5778
info@KarenFraserForLtGovernor.com
5/16/2016 11:50:00 AM
Phillip Yin

(Prefers Republican Party)

4957 Lakemont BLVD SE Suite C4-320
Bellevue WA 98006
(206) 910-8890
phil@hkaip.com
5/16/2016 12:27:00 PM
Steve Hobbs

(Prefers Democratic Party)

3309 – 114th Dr. N.E.
Lake Stevens WA 98258
(425) 334-5524
info@electhobbs.com
5/16/2016 2:44:00 PM
Javier H. Figueroa

(Prefers Republican Party)

PO Box 65301
University Place WA 98464
(253) 318-1518
Javier@ElectFigueroa.com
5/16/2016 3:50:00 PM
 Partisan Office 4-year term
Tina Podlodowski

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 20655
Seattle WA 98102
(206) 250-2311
maddie@votersfortina.com
5/16/2016 9:32:00 AM
Kim Wyman

(Prefers Republican Party)

PO Box 3812
Lacey WA 98509
(360) 951-9367
kim.wyman@comcast.net
5/16/2016 4:01:00 PM
State Treasurer Partisan Office 4-year term
John Paul Comerford

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 9100
Seattle WA 98109
(206) 625-3200
jpc@jpclife.com
5/16/2016 9:18:00 AM
Michael Waite

(Prefers Republican Party)

PO Box 721
Bothell WA 98041
(425) 233-8176
mw@HireMichaelWaite.com
5/16/2016 10:33:00 AM
Alec Fisken

(Prefers Democratic Party)

1009 Summit Ave E
Seattle WA 98102
(206) 310-4137
alecfisken@gmail.com
5/16/2016 10:35:00 AM
State  Partisan Office 4-year term
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy

(Prefers Democratic Party)

2661 N Pearl St #409
Tacoma WA 98407
(253) 693-8147
pat@patmccarthy.org
5/16/2016 9:16:00 AM
Mark Miloscia

(Prefers Republican Party)

30720 19th Ave S
Federal Way WA 98003
(253) 839-7087
miloscia@comcast.net
5/16/2016 2:33:00 PM
Jeff Sprung

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 9100
Seattle WA 98109
(206) 931-8008
jeff@jeffsprung.com
5/16/2016 4:18:00 PM
Commissioner of Public Lands Partisan Office 4-year term
Hilary Franz

(Prefers Democrat Party)

PO Box 20664
Seattle WA 98102
(206) 855-4042
hilary@hilaryfranz.com
5/16/2016 1:08:00 PM
Superintendent of Public Instruction Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Chris Reykdal 855 Trosper Rd
Tumwater WA 98512
(360) 790-3151
chris4wakids@gmail.com
5/16/2016 9:47:00 AM
Erin Jones PO Box 23125
Seattle WA 98102
(360) 918-3498
Erinjonesin2016@gmail.com
5/16/2016 10:48:00 AM
KumRoon (Mr. Mak) Maksirisombat 8621 29th AVE SW
Seattle WA 98126
(206) 937-6928
kumroonmak@hotmail.com
5/16/2016 12:01:00 PM
Robin Fleming PO Box 9100
Seattle WA 98109
(206) 235-5516
voterobinfleming@gmail.com
5/16/2016 2:48:00 PM
Insurance Commissioner Partisan Office 4-year term
Mike Kreidler

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 15017
Tumwater WA 98511
(360) 819-6956
mike@mikekreidler.com
5/16/2016 8:42:00 AM
Legislative District 19 Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Lewis, Pacific, Wahkiakum
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year short and full term
Dean Takko

(Prefers Democratic Party)

3319 Columbia Heights Rd
Longview WA 98632
(360) 423-4589
Dtakko@comcast.net
5/16/2016 11:16:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year short and full term
JD Rossetti

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 244
Longview WA 98632
(360) 270-3294
jdrossetti@gmail.com
5/16/2016 9:10:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Jimi O’Hagan

(Prefers Republican Party)

2298 Cranbery Rd
Grayland WA 98547
(360) 267-7911
wayoutwest1@hotmail.com
5/16/2016 9:30:00 AM
Brian E. Blake

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 1561
Longview WA 98632
(360) 589-0123
repbrianblake@msn.com
5/16/2016 2:57:00 PM
Legislative District 24 Clallam, Grays Harbor, Jefferson
State Senator Partisan Office 4-year term
Kevin Van De Wege

(Prefers Democratic Party)

10 Sable Court
Sequim WA 98382
(360) 477-0548
kevinvandewege@hotmail.com
5/16/2016 9:36:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 1 Partisan Office 2-year term
Mike Chapman

(Prefers Democratic Party)

1321 S Laurel St
Port Angeles WA 98362
(360) 477-1131
chapman@olypen.com
5/16/2016 10:48:00 AM
State Representative Pos. 2 Partisan Office 2-year term
Steve Tharinger

(Prefers Democratic Party)

PO Box 834
Sequim WA 98382
(360) 683-6480
stharinger@gmail.com
5/16/2016 9:37:00 AM
Grays Harbor Grays Harbor
Commissioner #1 Partisan Office 4-year term
Wes Cormier

(Prefers Republican Party)

28 Keys Rd S
Elma WA 98541
(360) 482-2025
wes@voteforwes.com
5/16/2016 10:31:00 AM
Commissioner #2 Partisan Office 4-year term
Frank H Gordon

(Prefers Democrat Party)

2504 Simpson Ave
Aberdeen WA 98520
(360) 532-5858
hughe@techline.com
5/16/2016 8:37:00 AM
Randy Ross

(States No Party Preference)

PO Box 1152
Aberdeen WA 98520
(360) 591-5928
rossforcommissionerno2@gmail.com
5/16/2016 10:41:00 AM
Pacific County Pacific
COUNTY COMMISSIONER #01 Partisan Office 4-year term
Steve Rogers

(Prefers Democratic Party)

Steve Rogers

(Prefers Democratic Party)

Steve Rogers

(Prefers Democratic Party)

Steve Rogers

(Prefers Democratic Party)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER #02 Partisan Office 4-year term
Frank Wolfe

(Prefers Democrat Party)

Frank Wolfe

(Prefers Democrat Party)

Frank Wolfe

(Prefers Democrat Party)

Frank Wolfe

(Prefers Democrat Party)

Public Utility District 2 Pacific
PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSIONER #03 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Michael (Mike) Lignoski 2400 Fowler RD
Raymond WA 98577
Michael (Mike) Lignoski 2400 Fowler RD
Raymond WA 98577
Dick Anderson PO Box 158
Menlo WA 98561
Dick Anderson PO Box 158
Menlo WA 98561
Supreme Court Statewide
Justice Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Mary Yu 603 Stewart St #819
Seattle WA 98101
(206) 669-1945
ndmary@comcast.net
5/16/2016 9:09:00 AM
Justice Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Barbara Madsen 6963 Littlerock Rd. SW
Olympia WA 98512
(253) 905-3272
JusticeBarbaraMadsen@gmail.com
5/16/2016 8:56:00 AM
Justice Position 6 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Charles (Charlie) Wiggins 3086 Point White Dr NE
Bainbridge Island WA 98110
(253) 227-4954
info@justicecharliewiggins.com
5/16/2016 12:02:00 PM
Grays Harbor Superior Court Grays Harbor
Judge Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Stephen E. Brown PO Box 793
Elma WA 98541
(360) 470-1289
sebjudge@comcast.net
5/16/2016 10:38:00 AM
Judge Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
David L. Edwards 1005 N Broadway St
Aberdeen WA 98520
(360) 538-0167
dkedwards1005@gmail.com
5/16/2016 8:27:00 AM
Judge Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Mark McCauley 1254 N L St
Aberdeen WA 98520
(360) 538-1254
mccauleyfm@comcast.net
5/16/2016 8:33:00 AM

 

Photo by mandamonium

Related Content

Comments