STREAMING
PRESENTED BY
9am-10am
Social

2017/2018 Candidate Interviews

KXRO is a strong supporter of the election process. We have stated multiple times that we welcome any candidate, no matter how large the office.

From County Commissioner to Cemetery Board, we feel that the public deserves to learn about every candidate. Who they you are, why they ran, and what they can bring to the position.

KXRO has extended an invitation to any and all candidate to come on to the KXRO Morning Show for a live interview as a free way to promote their candidacy.

This interview will be an overall introduction to you as a candidate, and will not delve into deeper issues at this time.

Following the August Primary, we will extend another invitation for a more in-depth interview regarding specific issues that may be facing your specific area.

As these interviews occur, we will post them here for residents to learn about their candidates.

 

Ballot Name Mailing Address Contact Phone/Email Filing Date
Grays Harbor – ALL Grays Harbor
Treasurer Partisan Office 1-year unexpired term
Ken Albert
Port District Grays Harbor
Commissioner 2 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Jack Thompson
Hospital District 1 Grays Harbor
Hospital 1 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Carolyn Wescott
Georgette Beerbower Hiles  
Otis Leathers
Hospital District 2 Grays Harbor
Hospital 2 Commissioner District 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Maryann Welch
Dale Hensley  
Hospital 2 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Robert Torgerson
John Lester Farra  
Hospital 2 Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Pete Scroggs
Melanie Leiann Sturgeon
Aberdeen Council Ward 1 Grays Harbor
Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Tawni Andrews  
Robert J Rodgers  
Dick Murchy
Aberdeen Council Ward 2 Grays Harbor
Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
John J. Maki
Aberdeen Council Ward 3 Grays Harbor
Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Tim Alstrom
Aberdeen Council Ward 4 Grays Harbor
Position 7 Nonpartisan Office 4-year short and full term
Janae M. Chhith  
Karen Rowe
Aberdeen Council Ward 5 Grays Harbor
Position 10 Nonpartisan Office 4-year short and full term
Alan Richrod  
Robert Jerrick Rodgers  
Aberdeen Council Ward 6 Grays Harbor
Position 11 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Frank Gordon
City of Cosmopolis Grays Harbor
Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Paul Chrt
Debra Moran
Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Dale Andrews
Richard(Dick) Kellar
City of Elma Grays Harbor
Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Pat Miller
Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Elroy Papke
David Blackett
Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Tom Boling
Hoquiam Council Ward 1 Grays Harbor
Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Paul McMillan
Hoquiam Council Ward 2 Grays Harbor
Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Jim George
Hoquiam Council Ward 3 Grays Harbor
Position 6 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Bill Nelson
Richard Sinclair
Hoquiam Council Ward 4 Grays Harbor
Position 7 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Greg Grun
Hoquiam Council Ward 5 Grays Harbor
Position 10 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Denise Anderson
Hoquiam Council Ward 6 Grays Harbor
Position 12 Nonpartisan Office 4-year short and full term
Angela Forkum
City of McCleary Grays Harbor
Mayor Nonpartisan Office 4-year short and full term
Brent Schiller
Donald Gary Dent
Jared Berken
Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Brycen Huff
Gary Atkins  
Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Eric J. Hart
Jaron Heller
Odd DeBakker
Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Ben Blankenship
John Dunning
Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year short and full term
Joy Iversen
City of Montesano Grays Harbor
Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Clint Bryson  
Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Ian Cope  
Barry Iverson  
Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Robert Hatley
Kim Cristobal
Position 6 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Ray Meyers
Tyler Trimble
City of Oakville Grays Harbor
Mayor Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Keith Francis
Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Anthony Smith
Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
John Ruymann
City of Ocean Shores Grays Harbor
Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Susan Conniry
John Lynn
Michael Darling
Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Lisa Griebel  
John Schroeder
Shannon Rubin
Jackie Farra
Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Will Oaks
Steve Ensley
Randy D. Scott
Position 7 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Robert Crumpacker
Carlos Roldan
City of Westport Grays Harbor
Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Melissa Huerta
Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Louis Summers
Michael Bruce
Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Tom Aronson
Sch Dist 5 – Aberdeen Grays Harbor
School 5 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Devin Backholm  
Jennifer Durney
Anna Stone
School 5 Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Erin Farrer
School 5 Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Jamie Walsh
William Dyer
School 5 Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Sandra F. Bielski
Sch Dist 28 – Hoquiam Grays Harbor
School 28 Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Chris Eide
School 28 Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Christie Goodenough
Elizabeth (Lisa) Zaborac
Sch Dist 64 – N. Beach Grays Harbor
School 64 Director District 1 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Jeff Wilson
School 64 Director District 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Linda R Poplin
School 64 Director District 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Rachel D. Carl
School 64 Director District 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Phil Hiam
Sch Dist 65 – McCleary Grays Harbor, Mason
School 65 Director District 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Sarah Kinney
School 65 Director District 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Mark D Duncan
Sch Dist 66 – Montesano Grays Harbor
School 66 Director District 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Moraya Wilson
School 66 Director District 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Chris Thomas
School 66 Director District 4 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Tiffany Schweppe
Sch Dist 68 – Elma Grays Harbor, Mason
School 68 Director District 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Larry Bridenback
Chad Searls
School 68 Director District 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Rick Gravatt
School 68 Director District 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Teresa Boling
Sch Dist 77 – Taholah Grays Harbor
School 77 Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Merian C Juneau
School 77 Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Kathleen Law
School 77 Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Tony M Kramer
School 77 Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Gina James
Sch Dist 97 – Quinault Grays Harbor
School 97 Director District 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
David Christiansen
School 97 Director District 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Anita Blackburn
Sch Dist 99 -Cosmopolis Grays Harbor
School 99 Director District 1 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Mark Collett
Barbie Smith
Tina Miles
School 99 Director District 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Wayne Cotton
Lisa Garity
School 99 Director District 4 (at large) Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Dave Palmer
Cindy Grenier
Mike Charlton
Sch Dist 104 – Satsop Grays Harbor
School 104 Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Shawna Williams
School 104 Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Terri Carl
Sch Dist 117 – Wishkah Grays Harbor
School 117 Director District 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Denny Van Blaricom Jr.
School 117 Director District 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Travis Warren
Sch Dist 172 – Ocosta Grays Harbor, Pacific
School 172 Director District 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Scott Jones
School 172 Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Hillary Bearden
Sch Dist 300 – N River Grays Harbor, Pacific
Director Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Robert Sholes
Director Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Carolyn Lande
Brian Carbaugh
Director Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Bethany Mizushima
Sch Dist 79 – M Knight Grays Harbor, Mason
School Board Director District No. 2 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Shawn Donnelly
School Board Director Position No. 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Leroy T. Valley
Jennifer Phipps
Sch Dist 400 – Oakville Grays Harbor, Lewis
School 400 Director District 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Jennifer Tushka
School 400 Director District 3 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Joe Reed
Donnie King
School 400 Director District 4 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
John Shortman Jr
Sch Dist 61 – Rochester Grays Harbor, Lewis, Thurston
School Board Director, District No. 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
Michael Langer
School Board Director, District No. 4 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Connie Smejkal
School Board Director, District No. 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year term
John Mortenson
Fire District 1 Grays Harbor
Fire 1 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Larry Curfman
Clarence (Buck) Graham
Fire District 2 Grays Harbor
Fire 2 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Adam Bigby
Fire District 3 Grays Harbor
Fire 3 Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 6-year short and full term
Michael Bearden
Fire District 4 Grays Harbor
Fire 4 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year short and full term
Mike Shepard
Fire 4 Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Kenneth W. Carlyle
Fire District 5 Grays Harbor
Fire 5 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Liisa Mayberry  
Eric L Patton
Dave Hauge
Fire District 7 Grays Harbor
Fire 7 Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 6-year short and full term
Darrell Haglund
Fire 7 Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 4-year unexpired term
Joseph Fernandez
Jim Richards
Fire District 8 Grays Harbor
Fire 8 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Clinton L Davis
Stephanie Allestad  
Fire District 10 Grays Harbor
Fire 10 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Mike Toy
Fire District 11 Grays Harbor
Fire 11 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
David McLellan
Fire District 12 Grays Harbor
Fire 12 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Jerry Banks
FIRE MASON 12 Grays Harbor, Mason
Fire Commissioner Position No. 2 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Albert (Buck) Wilder
Nicholas Jones
Fire District 14 Grays Harbor
Fire 14 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Edward McNett
Fire District 15 Grays Harbor, Pacific
Fire 15 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Jeffrey Schreck
Fire District 17 Grays Harbor
Fire 17 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year short and full term
Calvin Pierce III
Bruce I. Brown
Park District 1 Grays Harbor, Pacific
Parks Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 4-year short and full term
Jim White
Parks Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Mike Reichenberger
Parks Position 3 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Julie Smith
Parks Position 4 Nonpartisan Office 2-year unexpired term
Kevin Goodrich
Parks Position 5 Nonpartisan Office 4-year short and full term
Tanya Lana
Water District 2 Grays Harbor
Water 2 Position 2 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Tom Epperson
Water District 8 Grays Harbor
Water 8 Position 1 Nonpartisan Office 6-year term
Les Miller

Related Content

Comments